← All sections
Section 01

NEET (India)

NEET (India): The Exam, The Economics, and What Acing It Actually Means

NEET-UG — the National Eligibility-cum-Entrance Test (Undergraduate) — is the single gateway for MBBS, BDS, AYUSH (BAMS/BHMS/BUMS/BSMS), BVSc, and allied medical undergraduate admissions across India. It is administered by the National Testing Agency (NTA) under the Ministry of Education, superseding the older AIPMT and a patchwork of state-level exams that existed until the mid-2010s. It is, by candidate count, the largest medical entrance exam in the world: 2.4 million students sat NEET-UG 2024, and roughly similar numbers sit it each year.

Understanding NEET is understanding three things simultaneously: the exam mechanics, the seat economy it rations access to, and the difficulty trend that has emerged over the last decade.

1. Exam Mechanics

Format. NEET-UG is a pen-and-paper, offline OMR-sheet exam. As of the 2024 cycle, the paper structure is:

SubjectSection ASection B (choose 10 of 15)Total questionsMax marks
Physics351550180
Chemistry351550180
Botany351550180
Zoology351550180
Total14060 (40 attempted)200 (180 attempted)720

Duration: 3 hours 20 minutes (200 minutes). Scoring: +4 for correct, −1 for incorrect, 0 for unattempted. The Section B internal choice was introduced in 2021 and persists. For 2025, NTA signalled — then partially rolled back — plans to remove Section B; the format as of 2025 retains Section B, but families should verify the current NTA information bulletin each year, as NEET is the single most frequently tinkered-with exam in India.

Subjects. Physics, Chemistry, and Biology (Botany + Zoology reported separately since 2024 but drawn from the same NCERT). The entire syllabus is anchored in NCERT Class 11 and Class 12 textbooks. The rationalised 2023–24 NCERT revision trimmed some content (e.g., full chapters on evolution, environmental issues, microbes in human welfare were restructured), and NTA's syllabus was revised to match — but the core 97 chapters/units remain the backbone.

Language. NEET is conducted in 13 languages (English, Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Malayalam, Kannada, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, Urdu). Students choose at registration; the paper is bilingual (chosen language + English) in most centres.

2. Syllabus Scope and Weightage

The NEET syllabus is enormous but predictable. Over the last five years, weightage has clustered as follows (approximate, varies ±2 questions year to year):

Physics (50 questions, 180 marks)

  • Mechanics: ~14 questions (Class 11 dominant — kinematics, laws of motion, work-energy, rotational motion, gravitation)
  • Thermodynamics + Kinetic Theory: ~4
  • Oscillations and Waves: ~3
  • Electrostatics + Current Electricity: ~8
  • Magnetism + EMI + AC: ~7
  • Optics + Modern Physics: ~8
  • Semiconductors + Communication: ~2
  • Dimensional Analysis / Measurement: ~1

Physics is where NEET separates serious candidates from qualifying-only candidates. Its numerical problems are rarely conceptually deep but demand fast, error-free calculation under time pressure. An average NEET topper attempts Physics in 55–65 minutes; a qualifying-only student routinely spends 90+ minutes and still gets 30% wrong.

Chemistry (50 questions, 180 marks)

  • Physical Chemistry: ~15 (stoichiometry, thermodynamics, equilibrium, kinetics, electrochemistry, solutions)
  • Organic Chemistry: ~18 (GOC, hydrocarbons, haloalkanes, alcohols/phenols/ethers, aldehydes/ketones/acids, amines, biomolecules, polymers, chemistry in everyday life)
  • Inorganic Chemistry: ~17 (periodic classification, chemical bonding, s-block, p-block, d & f-block, coordination compounds, metallurgy, qualitative analysis)

Organic chemistry carries the highest predictability-to-weight ratio: if you have mastered named reactions, reaction mechanisms, and NCERT-listed reagents, you can score ~60/72 organic marks reliably.

Biology (100 questions, 360 marks) — the subject that decides the exam

The popular phrase "biology is NEET" is arithmetically true: biology constitutes 50% of the total paper, and a top ranker routinely scores 340+/360 in biology. The weightage split is roughly:

  • Class 11 (Botany-leaning): Diversity of Living World, Structural Organisation, Cell Structure/Function, Plant Physiology, Human Physiology overlap — ~45 questions
  • Class 12 (Zoology-leaning): Reproduction, Genetics and Evolution, Biology and Human Welfare, Biotechnology, Ecology — ~55 questions

High-yield chapters (consistently ≥5 questions per year): Cell and Molecular Biology, Plant Physiology, Human Reproduction, Genetics and Evolution, Ecology, Biotechnology. Low-yield but high-effort chapters: Economic Zoology, Animal Kingdom minutiae, Microbes in Human Welfare — necessary to cover but not worth extended drilling.

3. Question Types and Cognitive Logic

NEET questions fall into a handful of structural families:

  • Direct recall ("Which of the following is NOT a feature of…"): roughly 30–35% of the paper. The student either knows it or doesn't; no reasoning path.
  • Single-step application ("A body of mass 2kg is accelerated at 3 m/s²; calculate force"): ~20%. Formula recall + one substitution.
  • Multi-step numerical (typical of Physics problem chains and Physical Chemistry): ~15%. Two-to-four conceptual moves combined.
  • Assertion-Reason (A-R): a recurring format where two statements are given and the student must identify which is true, which is false, and whether the second explains the first. ~8–12 questions per paper. Rewards careful reading more than computation.
  • Match the Column / Match the Pairs: ~4–6 questions. Usually in biology or inorganic chemistry. Rewards memorisation of discrete associations (animal phyla with characteristics, elements with oxidation states, etc.).
  • Statement-based ("Which of the given statements is/are correct"): ~8–12 questions. Tests nuance — one "except" or "all of the above" changes the answer.
  • Diagram-based: biology diagrams (heart chambers labelled, plant anatomy, human physiology schematics) routinely anchor 6–10 questions. Physics: ray diagrams, circuit diagrams.

Compared to the MCAT's passage-based reasoning or ЕГЭ's extended open-response, NEET's cognitive demand is best summarised as: accurate recall + pattern-recognised formula application + speed. There is essentially no reward for research-methodology thinking, no reading comprehension of scientific text, no evaluation of experimental design. A student who has internalised NCERT line-by-line plus a few practice-problem patterns can produce a ~620 score with discipline; breaking 680 requires adding speed and error discipline on top of that.

4. Scoring, Cutoffs, and Marks-to-Rank

NEET scores out of 720. The relationship between marks and rank is non-linear and tightens dramatically at the top:

ScoreApproximate AIR (All-India Rank), 2024What it realistically admits
7201–5 (tied at perfect)AIIMS Delhi MBBS
700~100–250AIIMS Delhi / top JIPMER / elite state MBBS
680~1,500–2,500Top government MBBS in home state
650~10,000–15,000Most government medical colleges (home state quota)
620~30,000–40,000Government MBBS in mid-tier states / top dental
600~55,000–70,000Lower-tier government MBBS / private at ₹80L+ / deemed
550~120,000+Private MBBS / deemed / AYUSH / BDS / nursing / retake
500~200,000+AYUSH / BSc nursing / consider retake or alternative
400~400,000+Qualifying for MBBS abroad eligibility only
164 (UR cutoff, 2024)~800,000Minimum to be "qualified" but unlikely to admit anywhere

Cutoffs by category (2024): General (UR) 164, OBC/SC/ST 129, UR-PwD 146. The percentile-based qualification is 50th percentile for general, 40th for reserved.

The tail of the curve is extraordinarily dense: between AIR 20,000 and AIR 100,000, only about 50 marks separate you. A 5-mark improvement at AIR 25,000 can move the rank by 8,000–10,000 places. This is the statistical signature of NEET: a crowded floor and a thin ceiling.

The 720-perfect-score inflation

In NEET 2024, 67 students scored a perfect 720 — an unprecedented spike, up from 2 perfect-scorers in 2023 and essentially zero historically. NTA's initial explanation (grace marks, answer-key corrections) did not satisfy public scrutiny; the Supreme Court ordered a limited re-examination for 1,563 affected candidates and the Central Bureau of Investigation opened a paper-leak probe. The final 2024 cycle ran with revised rank lists. The episode materially damaged NTA's credibility and is a background context for any parent reading this today.

For 2025, NTA added stricter centre protocols (multiple-choice centre allotment, biometric re-verification, CBT being discussed for 2026) but the UG paper remained pen-and-paper. Families should assume the exam apparatus remains imperfect and should plan around backup possibilities (state-level retake, MBBS abroad, AYUSH, or a second attempt), not treat a single NEET score as a terminal event.

5. Seat Economy

This is the part most families under-appreciate until it's decision time.

Total MBBS seats in India (2024–25): approximately 118,000 across 706 medical colleges (MoHFW figures). Breakdown:

  • Government medical colleges: ~56,000 seats (heavily subsidised, ₹5,000 to ₹1 lakh/year)
  • Private medical colleges: ~48,000 seats (₹8–25 lakh/year; some premium ₹30 lakh+)
  • Deemed-to-be universities: ~14,000 seats (₹15–30 lakh/year, some premium ₹40 lakh+)

Government seats are allocated through two quotas:

  • All-India Quota (AIQ): 15% of government seats, distributed across all candidates country-wide by NEET rank alone.
  • State Quota: 85% of government seats, distributed to candidates who meet the state's domicile / schooling-in-state criteria.

Reservation on top of that: SC 15%, ST 7.5%, OBC-NCL 27% at central institutions; state-specific reservation in the state quota. EWS 10% for economically weaker sections in the unreserved category. PwD 5% horizontal. Additional sub-reservations (NRI quota, management quota in private colleges) complicate private-seat pricing.

The scarcity problem is stark when compared with the candidate count: ~2.4 million sit NEET-UG; ~14 lakh qualify; only ~56,000 government seats exist. A qualifying-but-not-admitted student is a statistical majority of those who clear the cutoff. This is why NEET feels like a ranking exam even though it is formally a qualifying exam.

6. Difficulty Trends 2020–2025

Aggregated from the NEET papers archived in this project (2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025) and from public topper-score analyses:

  • 2020 (COVID-delayed): considered moderate. Biology was textbook; Physics had 3–4 tricky multi-step items.
  • 2021: widely regarded as the easiest paper in a decade. Biology was nearly direct-NCERT. Resulted in massive score-inflation; the 700+ cluster was unusually large.
  • 2022: moderate; Physics returned to difficulty, Chemistry trimmed.
  • 2023: moderate-to-hard; 137 candidates scored 720 (up from typical single digits).
  • 2024: the perfect-score anomaly year (67 perfect scores pre-adjustment), Supreme Court / CBI involvement; the paper itself was moderate but controversies dominated.
  • 2025: the paper reverted to being hard, particularly in Physics, with topper scores settling back around 705–712.

The trend across the decade is zig-zagging difficulty with progressively tougher qualifying cut-offs as more students qualify. The 2020 cutoff was 147; by 2024 it had dropped to 164 (harder to qualify at the margin because more takers and deflated scoring post-controversy). Students preparing for 2026 should not assume any single year's paper is representative.

7. What "Acing NEET" Actually Requires

Acing NEET is not about being exceptionally smart at Physics-Chemistry-Biology. It is about reliably executing a narrow, predictable skill set under severe time and error pressure for two years. The formula that produces 680+ scores, empirically, has five components:

  1. NCERT mastery, line by line. Biology and Chemistry theory questions pull 70–80% directly from NCERT text. Toppers read each chapter 4–6 times across their two years. They can recite from the biology NCERT.
  2. Question-bank saturation. A serious candidate solves 25,000–40,000 MCQs across the two years — Allen's bank, NCERT examplar, previous-year papers (PYQs) 2001–current. Pattern recognition is what produces the speed topper scores require.
  3. Mock test discipline. Weekly full-length mocks from month 3 of Class 12 onwards, under timed conditions. The metric that matters is not score but stability: ±30 marks on a topper's mock is normal; ±60 marks is a flag. Analysis of mistakes is worth more than doing more mocks.
  4. Physics fluency. The #1 differentiator between AIR 10,000 and AIR 1,000. This means mastering ~400 numerical-problem patterns (HC Verma, DC Pandey, or MTG's NCERT Fingertips covering the most-asked items) to the point where the student sees the equation before reading the problem through.
  5. Error discipline. NEET is lost at the margins: −1 per wrong answer means that a student who "knows" 170 of 180 questions but guesses the remaining 10 will lose 10×4 (the 40 they could have gotten) plus 2.5×1 (the average 2.5 guesses that go wrong) = roughly 42 marks lost to guessing. Toppers mark-for-review and skip; average candidates guess.

The time budget, honestly. A serious NEET candidate studies 8–10 hours a day on weekdays and 10–12 on weekends for 18–24 months, with coaching-class attendance on top. This is not sustainable for most 17-year-olds without a sibling/parent support structure and a cultural environment that legitimises it. Families who tell the child "study hard" but do not restructure home life around the commitment underestimate what they are asking.

8. The Coaching Industry

NEET coaching is now a ₹30,000+ crore industry. Key nodes:

  • Allen Career Institute (Kota): the market leader for NEET coaching. Integrated 2-year classroom programs, ₹1.5–3 lakh/year. Significant share of 720-scorers have Allen provenance.
  • Aakash Institute (now Aakash BYJU'S): pan-India presence, ~₹1–1.5 lakh/year for classroom, online tracks cheaper.
  • PhysicsWallah (PW): the disruptor. ₹4,000–15,000/year online tracks have taken very large share from the ₹1 lakh+ segment. Quality debated.
  • FIITJEE, Narayana, Sri Chaitanya (South India): regional heavyweights, often integrated with CBSE/state board schooling.
  • Kota ecosystem: ~150,000 students live in Kota across hostels and PGs. Student-suicide rate there has made headlines in 2023–2025; the Kota model is under social scrutiny.

A parent should understand: coaching is a throughput system, not a talent-sensitive system. The same Allen classroom that produces AIR 1 will also produce 100,000 students ranked 500,000+. The coaching centre's brand on the final marksheet is a confounder with the student's own prior strength. Spending ₹3 lakh on coaching does not buy a rank; it buys a structured syllabus coverage and peer pressure, which some students need and others don't.

9. The Indian MBBS Pipeline After NEET

NEET is only the first gate. For context:

  • Year 1–4.5 of MBBS: pre-clinical + para-clinical + clinical rotations.
  • Year 5: final professional exam, leading to the degree.
  • Year 5–6: Compulsory Rotating Medical Internship (CRMI), 12 months.
  • Post-MBBS: NEET-PG (or the upcoming NExT) for specialty admission into MD/MS — a competition at least as brutal as NEET-UG, with ~200,000 candidates for ~25,000 clinical PG seats.
  • Post-MD/MS: super-speciality via NEET-SS for DM/MCh.

Many students and parents focus all attention on NEET-UG and underestimate what follows. The MBBS itself is a 4.5-year graduation; the clinical career starts after 6+ years of post-secondary education.

10. Common Myths and Corrections

  • "Biology is easy; focus on Physics." Biology is easier to score ≥90% in than Physics, but it is not easier to score 100%. At AIR 1,000 and above, the last 20 biology marks decide the rank. Physics differentiates, but biology eliminates.
  • "One year is enough if you work hard." A small number of students with strong CBSE Class 12 foundations pull this off. Most don't. Two years is the realistic envelope for a 640+ score if starting from average.
  • "Dropping a year damages the psyche; don't do it." Statistically, 25–30% of NEET admits across competitive government seats are droppers (one-year gap after Class 12). The damage comes from undisciplined dropping (home-study without structure), not from dropping itself.
  • "If you can't get government MBBS, go for BDS." BDS is a very different career (private-practice oriented, lower average income, different clinical trajectory). It is a valid choice if the student actually wants dentistry, a poor choice if chosen as a consolation.
  • "MBBS abroad is cheaper and easier." Russia (₹22–30 lakh for 6 years) is cheaper than private Indian MBBS (₹80 lakh–1.5 crore). It is not easier — the FMGE/NExT pass rate of ~29% means 2 of 3 foreign-graduate Indians fail the Indian licensing test on first attempt. See the Russia section for the realistic decision tree.
  • "A 720 score means a brilliant student." It means a student who mastered a well-defined syllabus and executed a specific test-taking skill set under time pressure. That is a genuine achievement but it is not a proxy for medical talent. Medical careers reward communication, empathy, stamina, and clinical reasoning — none of which NEET tests.